London Bus Passenger Fight With Knife Carrying Thug

London Bus Passenger Fight With Knife Carrying Thug

The scenes of London bus passenger fight with knife wielding thug became viral. A brave African man tackled a man traveling on the bus 149 in Stoke Newington.

The armed men upon losing any hope of robbing ran away out of the bus. The brave person who tackled the thug shouted, “I am an African, you never take my life.”

London Bus Passenger Fight – Victim Got Injured

The London bus passenger fight injured the victim. The African man fighting the thug had minor cuts on his hands, head, and he was taken to the hospital.

The victim, in a bid to save the other passengers, was trying to push the knife of the thug against the closed front door of the bus. In an attempt to come back, the knifeman tried to hook his leg around the victim.

The hero passenger pinned the knifeman against the glass pane and snatched his knife. The nearby standing viewers were horrified by the incident.

London Bus Crime Statistics

Let us have a quick overview of the crimes committed in London buses.

According to the Transport for London, the following table reflects the crimes on this commonly used mode of transportation in the city over three different years.

Network2012 – 132013 – 142014 – 15
BusCrimesRateCrimesRateCrimesRate
20,1208.6%18,1387.5%17,1097.2

The statistics clearly show that 8.6% of all transportation related crimes take place on the London buses. Over the years 2013 – 14 and 2014 -15, there is a decrease in the rate of crime withi buses.

Let us have a look at the breakup of the crimes committed.

Type of Crime2012 – 132013 – 142014 – 15Percentage Change
Violence against person4,99448935801+16%
Theft and handling9,5838,8567,737-19%
Sexual Offences483513684+42%
Robbery2,2851,6701,005-56%
Other notifiable offences195230263+35%
Fraud / Forgery213614-93%
Drugs806709420-48%
Criminal Damage1,5011,2081,134-25%
Burglary605351-15%
Total20,12018,13817,109-15%

This crime committed by the individual is violence against the person. The category of violence against person crimes has increased by a staggering 16%.  Similarly, there was an increase in sexual offenses and other notable crimes. The police have been able to bring down the total number of crimes committed by 15%.

Overview of Bus Use in London and England

The Department of Transport shared a report with the following figures.

  • There is an increase of 31% in buses within London from the year 2004 – 05 to the year 2014 – 15.
  • There were 2.28 billion bus journeys in England outside London and around 2.36 billion within London during the year 2014 – 15.
  • By the end of the year 2014 – 15 there were 9.6 thousand local buses in London in comparison with 26.2 thousand buses in England outside of London.
  • The number of bus usage have changed a great deal. In the mid-1980s 24% of the journeys in London were made by bus. In the year 2014-15 51% of the journeys were made in London. In contrast, around 74% of the journeys outside England were made the mid-1980s which were reduced to 49% in the year 2014-15.
Share